White oil is a special mineral oil obtained by removing impurities such as aromatics, sulfur and nitrogen through ultra-deep refining. It is generally composed of alkanes and naphthenes with molecular weight of 300-400 and belongs to smooth oil fraction. It has colorless, tasteless, odorless, chemical inertia and excellent light and thermal stability, and is widely used.
White oil, as an oily substance in basic cosmetics, forms an oil film on the skin. In addition to its smooth feeling, it can also block the transpiration of skin moisture because of the barrier effect, which can provide the moisturizer with the effect of adhering to skin moisture. It is mainly used to produce skin and hair care products, such as moisturizer, sunscreen, sunscreen, snow cream, cold cream, hair cream, hair wax, head oil, shaving cream, hand wash, bath fluid, baby's body oil, hair care agent, toothpaste, etc. The amount of white oil in cream products is generally 2% in 12%, and it is higher in sunscreen, head oil and other products, up to about 80%.
In the pharmaceutical industry, it is mainly used as adhesives for light release agents, tablets and capsules. Antifoaming agents for penicillin and antibiotics, smoothing agents, ointments, softeners, anesthetics, and moistureproof agents for medical tapes and drug production, etc.
In the process of chemical fiber processing, to improve the processing power, quality and service function, it is necessary to use chemical fiber oil agent. White oil, as a kind of material which was developed earlier and cheap and easily available, is the first lubricant in chemical fibre oils. Due to the different requirements for oil agents in different fiber processing processes, the corresponding lubricants are also different. White oil is used in DTY, FDY, nylon and man-made fibers. Its dosage accounts for 30% - 90% of the oil dosage composition, and even higher. In addition, white oil is also used in textile oil, textile fiber diluent, knitting machine and sewing machine oil lamp.
High viscosity white oil is used in polystyrene production. Its function is to improve the fluidity of injection moulding and to remain in the product as internal smoothing agent. The increase is generally 3% - 5%.
Mainly used in polyethylene, polypropylene, polyurethane, polystyrene and high pressure compressor internal smooth oil, synthetic rubber filler, PVC plasticizer, smoothing agent, catalyst carrier agent, dispersant of dyes and intermediates, chemical reactor sealant, diluent and heat carrier.
It is mainly used as demulsifier and smoothing agent in formulation. Unlike other softeners, white oil has low pollution and excellent colouring function, so it is mostly used in light and brighter products. Such as light plastic shell injection and moulding products, light rubber and other craft products.
8. Leather processing:
It is mainly used to prepare fatliquoring agent. Leather products need to participate in grease to improve the processing function of leather.
It is used for smoothing the appearance of precision instruments, filling oil for transformers and cables, hydraulic oil and smoothing oil for aviation and interstellar flight, such as smoothing of electronic components and computers, etc.
It is mainly used for adjusting animal feed, veterinary formulation and compounding smoothing agents, base oils or dispersants of pesticides, etc.